Clubs & Societies

At the Queen’s School, all our girls are encouraged to become members of the various clubs and societies present on campus so as to become more rounded individuals. Here is a list of clubs and societies and their respective meeting days, locations and supervisors.

Club/ Society Meeting Day Time Location Location, Faculty Advisor (s)
4H Club Tues. & Fri 2:15-3:15 T6 Ms Nevins, Ms. James, Mrs. Banton-Grant, Ms. Young, Ms. Webster, Ms. Howell
Anglican Youth Fellowship  Tuesday 2:15-3:15 2H Mrs. V. Brown
Badminton Mon.  Wed.   & Fri. 3:15-5:00 2:15-4:-15 Constant Spring Golf Club Mrs. Williams
Cadets Tues. & Fri 2:30-5:00 Cadet Room Mrs. C. Reid-Grant
Cheerleading Club  Mon. Tues. & Thurs.. 2:15-4:00 Hall Ms. Edwards, Ms. Reynolds.
Debating Society  Friday 2:15-4:30 1W Mrs. Hamilton-Spooner, Ms. Darlington, Mr. Ennis
KULCHA KLUB  Tuesday 2:30-3:30 Hall Mr. D. Heridge
Environmental Club  Monday 2:15-3:00 T3 Geo Dept. Mrs. Wilson
French Club  Thursday 2:30-3:30 EA1 Mr. Debray, Mr. Thomas
Girl Guides  Friday 2:30-3:30 2Q Ms. S. McLeod
Heritage Club  Wednesday 2:30-4:00 1H Ms. Haye, Mrs. Banton-Grant, Ms. Nevins, Mrs. Brown-Wynter
Hockey  Daily 2:15-3:15 Car Park/Field
Interact Club  Friday 2:30-3:30 T11 Mrs. Shakespeare, Ms. Stewart & Mr. Edwards
Inter-School Christian Fellowship  Wednesday 2:30-3:30 EA1 Ms. Young
Key Club  Tuesday 2:30-3:30 EA1 Ms. Banton
Math Club  Wednesday 2:30-3:30 T4 Ms. K. Sullivan, Ms. C. Stewart, Ms. Howell, Ms. S. McCallum, Mrs. Chung-Brown, Ms. Ross
Model United Nations  Wednesday 2:30-3:30 NB1 Mr K. Edwards
Netball  Mon.  Wed.  Thurs & Sat. 3:15-5:00                      2:15-4:15         8:00-10:00 Netball Court Ms. Anderson
Peace for Champs  Tuesday 2:30-3:30 T4 Mr. Bernard
Peer Counselling Society  Monday 2:30-4:30 2Q Ms. Reynolds
Rangers  Thursday 2:30-3:30 1Q Ms. McLeod
Red Cross Link  Thursday 2:15-3:15 2Q Ms. Munda, Ms. Heran, Ms. C. Stewart, Ms. McCallum
Royal Ladies Society  Friday 2:30-3:30 1T Mrs. Guscot, Mrs. Morrison-Reid
Sign Language  Thursday 2:15-3:15 T10 Mrs. Paisley, Ms. Howell, Ms. Palmer
SIP  Monday 2:15-3:15 EA3 Ms. Halsal
Sixth Form Association  Wednesday 2:30-3:30 6BQ Ms. Perkins-Bryant, Ms. Banton
Spanish Club  Thursday 2:30-3:30 T4 Ms. Edmund, Mrs. Thompson-Brown, (A. Shakespeare)
Students’ Council  Thursday 2:30-4:00 1W Mrs. Morrison -Reid
Swimming  Mon.,Tues. & Thurs. 2:30-4:00 PE Department Ms. Singh
Tennis Club  Mon.,Tues. & Thurs. 2:30-3:30 Tennis Court Ms. Fullwood
The Performing Arts Society, Dance  Tuesday 2:30-4:00
The Queen’s Performing  Society , Speech Wednesday 2:30-4:00 2Q/1W Mr. Ennis
The Queen’s Performing Arts Society, Choir  Mon. & Wed. 2:30-3:30 Music Room Mrs. Hall-Downer, Mr. Ennis, Mr. Shaw, Mrs. Morgan-Crawford
The Queens’ School Quiz Club  Mon. &Fri 2:30-3:30  General Science Lab Ms. Haye, Mr. Brown, Mr. Graham
The Royal Octagon Club  Thursday 2:30-3:30  T2 Mrs. Lewis-Dunn
The Science Club  Monday 2:30-3:30  Field General Science Lab           Ms. Walker, Ms. Young, Ms. Webster, Mr. Shaw
Tourism  Thursday 2:30-3:30  EA1 Mrs. Steele
Track & Field  Mon., Wed. & Thurs. Tue. & Fri. 3:15-5:00           2:15-3:15   Field Ms. Fullwood, Ms. Anderson
Visual Art & Photography Club  Tuesday 2:30-3:30  Old Art Room Mrs. Smith, Ms. J. Turner, Ms. Reynolds

“May she flourish in virtue and wisdom.”

Share